Skip to content

On Tap: Football, hockey and rugby updates

High school football, junior B hockey and rugby updates
0
WEB SPORTS sky-2
TUTORING – Assistant coach Roger Graff instructs players with the St. Albert High Skyhawks during practice at St. Albert Catholic High School. The Skyhawks, last year's finalists in the division two Miles conference and Tier III provincial north playoffs, huddle up in Friday's metro Edmonton league opener against the Beaumont Bandits at 7:30 p.m. at Larry Olexiuk Field. JOHN LUCAS/St. Albert Gazette

Football Friday

Friday’s doubleheader at Larry Olexiuk Field kicks off the metro Edmonton high school football season.

The pool A regular-season games in the joint division two Miles/division three Gilfillan conference starts at 5 p.m. between the Paul Kane Blues and Sturgeon Spirits, followed by the St. Albert High Skyhawks against the Beaumont Bandits at 7:30 p.m.

Last year the Skyhawks and Sturgeon were finalists in the Miles and Gilfillan playoffs, respectively.

The Bellerose Bulldogs are also in action Friday in the division one Carr conference against the defending champion Harry Ainlay Titans at 5 p.m. at Foote Field.

The Bulldogs are coming off a 25-21 exhibition win against the Notre Dame Cougars of Red Deer last weekend in St. Albert.

Upcoming is the rivalry game between the Skyhawks and Paul Kane next Friday at 5 p.m.

Merchants games

The St. Albert Merchants skate into preseason play this weekend in the Capital Junior B Hockey League.

Game times are 8 p.m. Friday against the Stony Plain Flyers at Jarome Iginla Arena and Sunday against the Edmonton Royals at Coronation Arena.

The first of five tryout sessions started Monday for the 14-19-5 fourth-place finishers in the west division and 2-3 playoff team in two series.

The CJHL home opener is Sept. 20 against the Edmonton Mustangs at 8 p.m.

Rugby matches

League play wraps up Saturday for three St. Albert Rugby Football Club teams.

The non-playoff division two men (4-7) in the Edmonton Rugby Union host the Parkland Sharks (9-2) at 12 noon.

The first-place division two women scrum down against the LA Crude at noon in Leduc in round two of the ERU fixtures.

SARFC (4-2, 6-5 overall), Clan (4-1, 5-5 overall) and the Crude (3-2, 5-5 overall) are competing for home-field advantage in the Sept. 14 semifinals.

The ERU final is Sept. 21 at 1:15 p.m. at Ellerslie Rugby Park.

The Alberta Cup premier men’s match kicks off at 4 p.m. at Lynn Davies Rugby Park and the result between SARFC (2-2, 7-4 overall) and Strathcona Druids (2-2, 8-3 overall) will determine third and fourth place finishers in the round two table.

The semifinals are Sept. 21 and the final is Sept 28 at 5 p.m. at Ellerslie.

SARFC is the defending Labatt’s Cup provincial champion.


Jeff Hansen

About the Author: Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.
Read more



Comments