Skip to content

Basketball Hoops: High school basketball tournaments this weekend

Wolves hosting

The Morinville Lady Wolves are running the floor this weekend as tournament hosts.

The eight-team draw tips off at 10 a.m. Friday against the John Maland Wildcats of Devon and the next game is against the Beaumont Bandits or R.F. Staples Thunderbirds of Westlock at 3 p.m. Friday in the consolation bracket or Saturday’s 9 a.m. semifinal.

The St. Peter the Apostle Spartans of Spruce Grove, Strathcona Christian Academy Eagles of Sherwood Park, Parkland Pacers of Edson and Peace Wapiti Academy Titans of Grande Prairie are also entered.

Saturday’s game times include the 10:45 a.m. semifinal, 2 p.m. consolation final, 3:45 p.m. third-place game and 5:30 p.m. final.

The Wolves are 8-4 this season as the defending 3A provincial consolation championships that repeated at the North Central zones.

In the metro Edmonton league, the Spartans (0-5) compete in division one and Beaumont (2-4) and the Eagles (5-1) are division two teams.

The Alberta Schools’ Athletic Association 3A rankings list the Spartans at No. 3, Morinville is No. 5 as the only North Central team to make the top 10 and the Eagles are No. 6.

The Sturgeon Spirits are hosting 3A women’s provincials, March 19 to 21.

The division two Spirits (2-2) are ranked 10th in 3A.The team's overall record is 8-10 and one of the losses was 53-50 against Morinville in the third-place game at the Rock of Ages Tournament hosted by St. Peter the Apostle earlier this month.

Morinville also beat the Spirits 59-52 in last year’s consolation final at provincials.

The next tournament for the Spirits is this weekend in Ardrossan.

The Morinville men, 6-3 this season, are competing in the St. Peter the Apostle tournament this weekend and in 3A the Wolves are No. 9 as the only North Central team to be ranked.

St. Mary’s tourney

The St. Albert Skyhawks and Paul Kane Blues are among the eight women’s teams hooping it up at the St. Mary’s Saints Senior Classic in Calgary.

In the round of eight Thursday, the Skyhawks play the Raymond Comets at 6:30 p.m. and Paul Kane is up against the Cardston Cougars at 8:15 p.m.

Depending on the results, the Skyhawks battle the Western Canada Redhawks of Calgary or Bowness Trojans of Calgary while Paul Kane takes on the William Aberhart Orange of Calgary or the host St. Mary’s Saints.

In the first 4A rankings of the season by the Alberta Schools’ Athletic Association, Western Canada is No. 1 followed by the No. 2 Skyhawks, No. 4 Raymond, No. 9 Paul Kane and No. 10 St. Mary’s.

The Skyhawks, the defending 4A provincial gold medallists and back-to-back metro Edmonton division one champions, are 5-0 in league play and 13-1 overall as winners of two out of three tournaments.

The only loss for the Skyhawks was 76-68 against Western Canada in the semifinal of last month’s REB Invitational at Jasper Place.

Paul Kane is 3-2 in division one and 10-4 overall after winning its home tournament and was a finalist in two others.


Jeff Hansen

About the Author: Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.
Read more



Comments