Skip to content

Football Huddle

Playoff results
0
WEB SPORTS 0211 junior bulldogs DR129
PLAYING CATCH – Bellerose Bulldogs’ quarterback Evan Cox attempts a pass to Parker Wolansky while Nick Ali provides blocking support against the Harry Ainlay Titans in the metro Edmonton junior playoffs. Bellerose (4-2) won the division one pool B semifinal 24-13 and in the final lost 50-0 to the pool A Salisbury Sabres (6-0). Bellerose also dropped a 48-16 decision to Salisbury in the pool A versus pool B regular season. DAN RIEDLHUBER/St. Albert Gazette

Bellerose football

The junior Bellerose Bulldogs finished the season with two losses and both were against Salisbury Sabres.

The score in Tuesday’s division one final was 50-0 as Salisbury three-peated as metro Edmonton champions.

Bellerose fell behind by 22 points in the first quarter and trailed by 29 at halftime and 36 after three quarters at Clarke Stadium.

Bellerose (4-2, 145 PF/111 PA) was competing in its first junior final after winning its fourth playoff banner in a row in 2015.

In the pool A versus pool B regular season, Salisbury (6-0, 377 PF/30 PA) defeated Bellerose 48-16 Oct. 1 in St. Albert.

The senior Bulldogs closed out the division one Carr conference season at 4-4 (256 PF/251 PA) in the 49-35 opening playoff round loss to the Spruce Grove Panthers (4-4, 285 PF/294 PA) last Friday at Foote Field.

The week before in Spruce Grove, the Bulldogs out-scored the Panthers 49-42 in the last game before the playoffs to determine fourth and fifth place in the standings.

The Bulldogs and Panthers alternated throughout the season as the 10th ranked Tier I (1,250-plus students) team in the province.

Last year’s Bulldogs finished 3-4 after falling 49-14 to the Austin O’Brien Crusaders to kick off the Carr playoffs.

Minor football

St. Albert’s bantam and peewee teams were shut out in the opening playoff round of the Capital District Minor Football Association playoffs.

Last weekend’s scores are as follows:

Bantams

Susan Morgan division Tier I semifinal: 46-0 for the Spruce Grove Cougars (8-0) against the senior varsity Palmer 49ers (4-4) at Fort Saskatchewan.

Marv Mills division Tier III semifinal: 30-0 for the Fort Saskatchewan Falcons (7-1) against the junior varsity Fury (3-5) at Spruce Grove.

Peewees

Tier I semifinal: 20-0 for the Spruce Grove Cougars (7-0) against the senior varsity Riders (3-4) at St. Albert.

Consolation final (ninth versus 10th) in the nine-a-side division: 43-0 for the Wetaskiwin Warriors (2-6-1) against the junior varsity Colts (0-9) at St. Albert.


Jeff Hansen

About the Author: Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.
Read more



Comments