Skip to content

Football Huddle: Junior Bulldogs; weekend games; atom jamboree

Updates on the junior Bulldogs and St. Albert's bantam, peewee and atom teams
0
WEB SPORTS 1210 junior bulldogs-1
UNITED AS ONE – The Bellerose Bulldogs go through their pre-game ritual in the metro Edmonton junior football league. The pool B Bulldogs are 2-1 against pool A teams and 3-1 overall when the juniors host the pool A Austin O'Brien Crusaders (1-2) Tuesday at 5 p.m. at Larry Olexiuk Field in the last game before the Oct. 23 playoffs kick off. JOHN LUCAS/St. Albert Gazette

Junior Bulldogs

Tuesday marks the last game for the Bellerose Bulldogs before the playoffs in the metro Edmonton junior football league.

Kickoff is 5 p.m. at Larry Olexiuk Field between the pool B Bulldogs (2-1) and pool A Austin O’Brien Crusaders (1-2).

The top two teams in both pools go head-to-head in the Oct. 23 semifinals for berths in the division one final Oct. 29.

The second shutout win in three games against pool B teams for Bellerose (3-1 overall) was 37-0 against the O’Leary Spartans (1-2) Tuesday at Clarke Stadium.

Weekend games

Sunday’s tripleheader at Larry Olexiuk Field features St. Albert teams in the Capital District Minor Football Association’s bantam and peewee leagues.

At 9:30 a.m., the junior varsity bantam Fury (1-4, 147 PF/159 PA) host the Fort Saskatchewan Falcons (5-0, 185 PF/50 PA) at 9:30 a.m. in the Marv Mills Division.

One of the Fury losses was 37-15 against the Falcons on Sept. 15.

Last weekend, the Fury fell 36-33 to Edmonton Seahawks (4-1) in St. Albert.

The 12-a-side peewee division contest between the senior varsity Riders (2-2, 130 PF/48 PA) and Sherwood Park Rams (1-3, 54 PF/84 PA) kicks off at 12:30 p.m.

The Riders are coming off the 58-6 win against the Edmonton Seahawks (1-3) last weekend in St. Albert.

At 2:30 p.m., the junior varsity peewee Colts (0-5, 24 PF/196 PA) huddle up against the Mustangs (3-3, 148 PF/118 PA) in the nine-a-side division.

Last weekend, the Colts lost 34-0 to the Beaumont Bears (5-0) in Millwoods.

Meanwhile, the senior varsity bantam Palmer 49ers (3-2, 172 PF/100 PA) are in Leduc today to tackle the Cats (2-2-1, 149 PF/152 PA) at 12:30 p.m. in the Susan Morgan Division.

The last game for the 49ers was 50-6 against the West Edmonton Raiders (1-4) last weekend in St. Albert.

League play wraps up next weekend for the bantams and peewees before the playoffs kick off.

Atom jamboree

Last weekend’s atom jamboree in Fort Saskatchewan featured the following results for the St. Albert teams in the Capital District Minor Football Association:

• Chase Crandall’s first touchdown of the season for the Buccaneers highlighted the 56-14 victory against Wolverines White.

Strong play by the offensive line allowed Cameron Foster to score multiple touchdowns.

Ayden Maki also demonstrated offensive skill and defensively Cameron Gagne and Lincoln Foster assisted in a number of tackles.

• The defensive battle between the Jaguars and Wolverines Gold ended in a 7-7 draw.

Maxim Leblanc and Evan Granoski piled up the tackles while Peyton Wood also contributed defensively.

Aiden O’Neill also helped anchor the offensive line.

• The Vikings lost 35-21 to the Sherwood Park Rams as the defence soldiered through some tough injuries.

Max Sponchia completed two TD passes and a banged-up Micah Lorenzin contributed numerous tackles and two big receptions.

Sunday’s jamboree game times at Taurus Field in Fort Saskatchewan are 12 noon between the Vikings and Wolverines White and 1:30 p.m. for the Buccaneers against Wolverines Gold and the Jaguars against Fort Saskatchewan Falcons Black.


Jeff Hansen

About the Author: Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.
Read more



Comments