Skip to content

Sports Extra

Updates on the U15 National Cup, junior B Merchants, junior golf and Turkey Ring tournament
0
0510 bulldogs thumb
BRINGING IT – Zac Desranleau of the Bellerose Bulldogs unloads on the ball against the Lillian Osborne Legends (4-2) in Wednesday's metro Edmonton division two senior men's match at Bellerose. The sixth win without a loss for Bellerose (18 GW/3 GL) was 25-12, 25-17, 27-25. The next match is 6:30 p.m. Monday and the visitors are the Louis St. Laurent Barons (2-4). Bellerose is tied with the Strathcona Christian Academy Eagles (6-0, 18 GW/2 GL) for top spot and Wednesday the teams go head-to-head at 5 p.m. in Sherwood Park. Bellerose has six returnees on the roster from last year's 5-7 quarter-finalists. CHRIS COLBOURNE/St. Albert Gazette

Soccer nationals

The U15 National Cup kicks off Wednesday for the St. Albert Impact at Ivor Dent Sports Park.

The first match in group B of the 12-team tournament for the Alberta Soccer Association Tier I champions is 1:30 p.m. against Halifax County United.

Friday the 2004 Impact (Mansaray) males play P.E.I. FC at 12:30 p.m.

The rest of the groupings are as follows:

Group A: Milton (Ont.) Magic, Vancouver Island Wave, Saskatoon Lakewood Deportivo.

Group C: Winnipeg Bonivital SC, Feildians (Nfld.) AA St. John’s, Yellowknife Bay SC.

Group D: St-Laurent (Que.), Moncton (N.B.) Codiac, Calgary Foothills FC 15.

The top two teams in each group advance to the championship round to determine the one to eight finishers and the third-place teams compete in the nine to 12 seeding bracket.

The semifinals are 1:30 and 3:30 p.m. on Oct. 13 and the medal finals are Oct. 14 at 8:30 p.m. for bronze and 12:30 p.m. for gold/silver.

Visit canadasoccer.com for the link to the tournament website.

The Impact’s 19-1-2 overall record includes the 1-0 decision against Foothills in the provincial final Aug. 25 in Calgary.

The Impact joins the 2016 U14 Impact and 1989 U18 Cougars as the only male St. Alberta Soccer Association teams to win provincials for a national berth. The Cougars won gold in Edmonton and the U14 Impact placed fourth at Moncton, N.B.

Junior B hockey

The puck drops Sunday for the St. Albert Merchants in the Capital Junior B Hockey League.

Faceoff is 8:30 p.m. against the Riggers (2-3) in Leduc.

The Merchants (2-2) started off the weekend against the North Edmonton Red Wings (3-2) and Friday’s score from Jarome Iginla Arena was unavailable at press time.

The Merchants were coming off Tuesday’s 8-5 loss to the Sherwood Park Knights (2-2) as the host team lit the lamp four times on 10 shots in the first period and the fourth goal was scored shorthanded with 2:55 left in the frame.

Zach Giacobbo and Stuart Dovey (power play) cut the deficit in half in the second before the Knights made it 5-2 with seven seconds remaining in the period and potted three straight in the third.

Dovey and Ryan Cooper closed out the scoring and Cooper’s goal was his fifth of the season and fourth point of the night.

Cooper entered the weekend tied for second in the CJHL scoring race with 12 points.

Bryce Sturm also added two assists while Dovey’s three-point outing gave the first-year Merchants eight for second place in team scoring.

Shots were 32-28 for the Knights with Grant Spinner (0-2, 8.00 GAA) going the distance for the Merchants.

Wednesday the Merchants play the Spruce Grove Regals (0-3) at 7:45 p.m. at Grant Fuhr Arena.

Junior golf results

A trio of junior golfers from St. Albert competed at last week's Golf Canada Future Links Fall Series event in Courtenay, B.C.

Brooke Brezovski finished tied for ninth out of 23 females with a three-day total of 237 (77-81-79) at Crown Isle Golf Resort.

The winner by five strokes was Luna Lu of Burnaby at 218 (74-74-70).

Brooke’s younger sister, Belle, placed 22nd at 273 (87-94-92).

In the junior male division, Ethan Wilson tied for 42nd with a score of 244 (79-82-83)

Placing first out of 67 competitors was Ashton McCulloch of Kingston, Ont., at 213 (75-66-72) for a one-stroke victory over James Swan (73-68-73) of Esquimalt, B.C.

Wilson and the Brezovskis are members of the Glendale Golf & Country Club and this year at the club championships Wilson repeated as the top junior male and Brooke was No. 1 in the ladies' division after winning the junior female title last year.

Turkey Ring

Seventy teams are bringing it to the 21st annual Turkey Ring next weekend.

The host St. Albert Ringette Association is represented by 19 teams in the U10-2, U10-3, U12A, U12B, U12C, U14AA, U14A, U14B, U14C, U16AA, U16A, U16B, U19A and U19B divisions.

The four-day tournament features 119 games at the Jarome Iginla, Kinex, Mark Messier, Troy Murray, Go Auto and Riviere Que Barre arenas.

The first game is 8 a.m. Friday at Kinex between two of the four SARA U10-2 teams and the last game is the U19B final at 11:45 a.m. Monday at Mark Messier.

Visit stalbertringette.com for the tournament draw.

Last year’s Turkey Ring consisted of 74 teams and 21 were from SARA.

The Turkey Ring record is 78 teams, including 27 SARA entries, in 2013.


Jeff Hansen

About the Author: Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.
Read more



Comments