Skip to content

Sports Extra

Figure skating results headlines Sports Extra
0

Skate sectionals

Skate Canada’s Alberta/NWT/Nunavut Sectional Championships last week in Calgary featured the following performers from the St. Albert Skating Centre:

Sadie Henderson: silver medallist, juvenile U14.

Ava Sporidis, sixth, juvenile U11.

Mackenzie Rosenberger, sixth, juvenile U12.

Ayla Wiltzen, 10th, juvenile U12.

Felicia Holterman, 15th, pre-novice ladies.

Tehya Wiltzen, 16th, novice ladies.

Emma MacDonald, 21st, pre-novice ladies.

Madeliene Marcoux, 22nd, juvenile U12.

Kyla Garritano, 23rd, juvenile U14.

Henderson, Sporidis, Rosenberger and Holterman are Alberta/NWT/Nunavut junior development team members.

Raiders stumble

The first loss of the season for the St. Albert Nektar Raiders was Wednesday’s 2-1 result against the Sherwood Park Kings.

The Raiders were 8-0-2 as the north division leaders in the Alberta Midget AAA Hockey League before the setback at Jarome Iginla Arena.

Baaz Grewal’s power-play marker tied it at one and the Kings (4-4-3) regained the lead with 19 seconds left in the opening period.

Shots were 18-5 in the first and 40-18 overall for the Raiders with Andreai Proctor-Ramirez (5-1-1, 1.43 GAA) in net.

Proctor-Ramirez is the north division’s Source for Sports Player of the Month for October with four wins, one tie, one shutout, .949 save percentage and his 1.40 GAA led all AMHL’s netminders.

Sunday the Raiders are in Grande Prairie to play the Storm (7-2) at 3 p.m.

Jiu-jitsu results

Luke Harris of St. Albert was a double gold medallist at the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation’s European and South American NoGi championships.

Harris, the IBJJF’s third highest-ranked world master 3 black belt in all weight divisions during the 2018/19 season, finished on top of the podium in the super-heavyweight division at the European tournament last month in Rome, Italy and the ultra-heavyweight division at the South American tournament Nov. 2 in Sao Jose, Brazil.

In September, Harris competed at the Pan IBJFF No-Gi Championships in New York and won the super-heavyweight division and open weight class, consisting of all black-belt medallists.

Harris is the owner and head instructor of the Hayabusa Training Centre in Campbell Business Park.

Reid scholarship

The online application deadline for the John Reid Memorial Scholarship is Jan. 6.

Individuals who played for the bantam AAA St. Albert Gregg Distributors Sabres after the 2004/05 season and played hockey in St. Albert for a minimum of three years are eligible to apply for the $1,000 scholarship.

Visit johnreidmemorial.com and click on scholarships to apply.

The successful applicant will be announced Jan. 16 at 7:15 p.m. during the opening ceremonies of the John Reid Memorial Tournament at Go Auto Arena.

Previous winners were Justin Kueber, Joshua Maeda, Steven Woolger, Brady McCorriston, Ryan Harrison, Liam Liston, Steven Canduro, Brady Reid, Brad Holmes, Tyler Dea, Josh Perrott and Curtis Peck.

The Reid scholarship was established by the parent group of the 2004/05 Sabres to recognize former St. Albert bantam AAA players who are contributing members of society, academically inspired, volunteer driven and display a passion for hockey like Reid possessed.

Reid died of leukemia at age 41 on Nov. 6, 2003, and the next year the St. Albert bantam AAA tournament was renamed in his memory.

Donations to the scholarship fund are being accepted by the John Reid Memorial Tournament Society.

The 42nd annual St. Albert invitational tournament, hosted by the St. Albert Raiders Hockey Club and the tournament’s organizing committee, runs Jan. 16 to 19 and the teams already confirmed are the West Vancouver Hockey Academy, Yale Hockey Academy Lions of Abbotsford, Delta Hockey Academy Green, Los Angeles Jr. Kings and the host Sabres.

The remaining 11 teams from western North America will be announced prior to Nov. 15.

Last year’s championship final was 6-3 for Delta Wild against the Okanagan Hockey Academy of Edmonton.

4A volleyball

Tuesday’s 4A provincial men’s volleyball qualifier for the Paul Kane Blues ended with a three-set loss at Sherwood Park.

The host Archbishop Jordan Scots swept Paul Kane 27-25, 25-22, 25-21 for the third metro Edmonton berth at the Alberta Schools’ Athletic Association championship Nov. 21 to 23 at Jasper Place High School.

The loss for Paul Kane was the fourth in five matches, including the metro Edmonton division one regular season and playoffs.

ABJ joins the Strathcona Lords and Harry Ainlay Titans at the 12-team provincials.

Strathcona (10-2) swept Ainlay (11-1) in Wednesday’s division one final.

The semifinals were 3-1 for Ainlay over Paul Kane (7-4) and 3-2 for Strathcona against ABJ (7-4).

The fourth ASAA 4A rankings of the season included four metro Edmonton teams in the top 10: No. 3 Ainlay, No. 5 Strathcona, No. 7 Paul Kane and the No. 10 Edmonton Christian Lions (6-4). ABJ, Salisbury Sabres (5-5) and Jasper Place Rebels (2-7) are honourable mentions.

Paul Kane’s overall record is 26-12.


Jeff Hansen

About the Author: Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.
Read more



Comments