Skip to content

Sports Extra: St. Albert-area athletes at Alberta Winter Games

St. Albert and area athletes at Alberta Winter Games, plus stick provincials and Wolves basketball
0

Alberta Games

The Alberta Winter Games this weekend in Airdrie will bring together more than 2,800 athletes, coaches, officials and performers in celebration of achievements by youths in sport and culture.

Friday’s opening ceremonies at 7 p.m. will be streamed live on GlobalNews.ca.

The winter and summer Alberta Games provide opportunities for provincial athletes at the Train to Train level of the Canadian Sport for Life (CS4L) program to participate in a multi-sport Games and for many it's their first taste of provincial competition.

The CS4L is a movement to improve the quality of sport and physical activity in Canada through improved athlete training and better integration between all stakeholders in the sport system, including sport organizations, education, recreation and health.

The following athletes and coaches from St. Albert and area were listed on the Alberta Games website at albertagames.com. The majority will represent Zone 5 (Black Gold/Yellowhead), one of eight zones in the province.

St. Albert

Anna Bakos, curling (female), Zone 5.

Amy Bamber, ringette, Zone 5.

Elena Begovic, artistic swimming (duet, figures, team), Zone 6.

Kiera Berardocco, figure skating (Star 8 women's singles), Zone 5.

Jenna Berwick, artistic gymnastics (JO 6 all-around, bars, beam, floor, vault), Zone 5.

Coral Brochu, artistic gymnastics (JO 6 all-around, bars, beam, floor, vault), Zone 5.

Robyn Brokenshire, hockey (female), Zone 5.

Victor Craevoi, judo (male over 66 to 73 kg.), Zone 6.

Leah Daoust, artistic gymnastics (JO 7 all-around, bars, beam, floor, vault), Zone 5.

Jet Devlin, hockey (female), Zone 5.

Landon Dickson, wresting (all-around team, male 83 kg.), Zone 5

Sydney Fevin, ringette, Zone 5.

Aidan Gresik, wrestling (all-around team, male 70 kg.) Zone 5.

Simran Grewal-Grant, ringette, Zone 5.

Jenna Handfield, artistic swimming (duet, team), Zone 6.

Sadie Henderson, figure skating (juvenile women's singles), Zone 5.

Jack Kachkowski, hockey (male), Zone 7.

Finn Kallay, hockey (male), Zone 8.

Dylan Karran, hockey (male), Zone 7.

Gabriel Kuhn, judo (male over 73 to 81 kg), Zone 5.

Janie Lajoie, ringette, Zone 5.

Drayton Lonsberry, biathlon (Dev 1 14U male individual, mass start, sprint), Zone 5.

Will Lutic, hockey (male), Zone 8.

Sadie Makokis, hockey (female), Zone 7.

Anirudh Mankotia, badminton (male doubles), Zone 5.

Stuti Mankotia, badminton (female doubles), Zone 5.

Tanner McBride, hockey (male), Zone 7.

Kenzie McEachern, ringette, Zone 5.

Cameron Molberg, curling (male), Zone 5.

Addison Pehl, figure skating (pre-novice women's combined), Zone 5.

Madeleine Perez-Gerald artistic swimming (duet, figures), Zone 6.

Braelyn Plaquin, hockey (female), Zone 7.

Abigail Samuel, fencing (mixed team event, women's epee), Zone 5.

Zoe Sauter, volleyball (female), Zone 5.

Connor Schmidt, hockey (male), Zone 8.

Grace Smyth, figure skating (pre-novice women's combined), Zone 5.

Reeve Spanakis, ringette, Zone 5.

Joseph Stabile, hockey (male), Zone 8.

Abigail Still, biathlon (air rifle 2 12U female individual, mass start, sprint), Zone 5.

Jamie Stolk, ringette, Zone 5.

Juliette Thievin, figure skating (pre-novice women's combined), Zone 5.

Charlotte Tombs, badminton (mixed doubles), Zone 5.

Tayven Tremblay, judo (male over 45 to 50 kg.), Zone 5.

Tehya Wiltzen, figure skating (novice women's combined), Zone 5.

Simon Wong, badminton (male singles), Zone 5.

Dima Zotov, judo (male over 55 to 60 kg.), Zone 5.

Sturgeon County

Adam Berge, archery (cadet 15-17 male compound), Zone 5.

Brooklyn Berge, archery (cadet 15-17 female compound), Zone 5.

Emmerson Fahl, ringette, Zone 5.

Tori Leakos, artistic gymnastics (JO 7 all-around, bars, beam, floor, vault), Zone 5.

Kolby Macdonald, curling (male), Zone 6.

Elsie Matthews, volleyball (female), Zone 5.

Jordyn Polowaniuk, archery (cub 12-14 female compound), Zone 5.

Rita-Jeanne Smith, ringette, Zone 5.

Tricia Smith, ringette, Zone 5.

Calahoo

Zachary Hensch, hockey (male), Zone 8.

Morinville

Natalie Bond, artistic swimming (figures, team), Zone 6.

Haydn Lawrence, fencing (men's foil, mixed team event), Zone 5.

Aida Shima, judo (female under 44 kg.), Zone 6.

Caleb Therres, hockey (male), Zone 8.

Katie Wallace, figure skating (Star 8 women's singles), Zone 5.

Stick provincials

The first draw at the Alberta Stick Curling Championships is 9 a.m. Friday at St. Albert Curling Club.

The 24-team two-person open provincials consist of four pools of six teams each to determine the qualifiers in the eight-team championship and 16-team consolation brackets.

The last round-robin draw is 11 a.m. Saturday.

The playoffs begin at 2:30 p.m. Saturday in the consolation bracket and 10 a.m. Sunday in the championship bracket.

The finals are 2:30 p.m. Sunday and the Alberta champion advances to the 48-team nationals, April 6 to 9 at Highland Curling Club in Regina.

The provincial winner will also be presented with the Alberta Stick Curling Championship trophy sponsored by Milt and June McDougall of St. Albert.

Visit albertastickcurling.ca for draw times and results.

The fourth annual provincial open championship, which is different from the Sturling two-person provincials, features the following teams:

Randy and Ruby Olson: St. Albert.

Tom Steele, Barb Palmer: St. Albert.

Ken Fedoruk, Bob Pisatcky: Grande Prairie.

Dennis Fitzgerald, Ryan Meyer: Morinville.

Terry Mitchell, Ervin Yaremko: St. Albert.

Danny Shank, Kathy Durstling: Morinville.

Terry Fenton, Mira Fenton: Legal.

Bob Lee, Bob McKenzie: St. Albert.

Tony Van Brabant, Norm Rivard: Legal.

Scott Holland, Gil Brenneis: Morinville.

Jan Dekker, Dan Lee: St. Albert.

Doug and Bonnie Germsheid: St. Albert.

Mark Hughes, Joe Laplante: St. Albert.

Glen Bond, Dale Sharples: St. Albert.

Dawn Gavin, Steve Laskey: Leduc.

Bob Thesses, Leo Moffat: Morinville.

Ron Currie, Lew Thoreson: Ellerslie.

Grant Clark, Ron Pillidge: Stony Plain.

Don Kuchelyma, Mike McMullen: St. Albert.

Rick Jenkyns, Warren Fleury: St. Albert.

Dennis Stockman, Leo Vilks: St. Albert.

Harvey Itterman, Peter Kopp: Ellerslie.

Frank Vollmer, Vern Hansen: Morinville.

Larry and Judy Lafleur: St. Albert.

At last year’s provincials, the Olsons needed an extra end to defeat Meyer and Yaremko 3-2 at the Granite after losing the final the previous year by the same extra-end score to Meyer and Fitzgerald at Ellerslie.

Meyer and Fitzgerald were the 2014 Canadian finalists at St. Albert, the venue for the 2018 nationals.

Holland and Van Brabant also finished first overall at the 2017 provincials in St. Albert.

Two-person stick curling consists of six-end games that last one hour with six rocks per team per end with no sweeping between the hog lines.

Each stone must be delivered with a curling stick from a standing position or in a wheelchair.

Wolves basketball

The Morinville Wolves Invitational Basketball Tournament tips off Friday with eight men’s teams competing.

The first game is 9:45 a.m. between the Wolves and Barrhead Gryphons and the next game for the host team is 4:45 p.m. Friday in the consolation bracket or the 9 a.m. Saturday semifinal against the Louis St. Laurent Barons, a metro Edmonton division three team, or R.F. Staples Thunderbirds of Westlock.

Saturday’s game times include the 2:15 p.m. consolation final, 4 p.m. third-place playoff and the 5:45 p.m. final.

The Peace Wapiti Academy Titans of Grande Prairie, the division three Eastglen Blue Devils, Parkland Pacers of Edson and the division two Bellerose Bulldogs are also entered.

Check out mchs.gsacrd.ab.ca for the tournament schedule and results.

The North Central zone Wolves are 11-4 overall as the No. 9-ranked 3A team in the province after winning the Eastglen Blue Classic.

Saturday’s final was 101-62 against the Blue Devils as Matt Osunde led the charge with 28 points, 10 assists and seven rebounds.

Jared Vokurka recorded 20 points and eight rebounds and Jacob Christensen compiled 17 points and 10 rebounds in the team's third final in five tournaments this season. The first tournament title was Rise Up in early December at Sturgeon Composite High School.

The 82-42 semifinal against the division four Fort Saskatchewan Sting was a team effort with plenty of floor time for the younger players.

Top scorers included Osunde with 22 points, six assists and five rebounds and Carter Rousseau's 20 points.

The tournament opener was the physical 66-51 affair against Holy Trinity Northern Knights of Fort McMurray.

Osunde produced 16 points, eight assists and four rebounds and Jacob Christensen contributed 12 points and 18 rebounds.

Meanwhile, the lady Wolves are in tournament action at Beaumont this weekend.

The fifth-ranked 3A Wolves are 10-5 overall as the two-time defending North Central champions and last year’s provincial consolation champions.


Jeff Hansen

About the Author: Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.
Read more



Comments