Skip to content

Updates for Special Olympics St. Albert, basketball and midget AAA Raiders

Special Olympics The Sport, Strength and Spirit of the 2019 Special Olympics Alberta Winter Games brought out the best from local athletes at the recent competition in Calgary.
0
1602 skymen DR108
UP FOR GRABS – Joland Garda, right, of the St. Albert Skyhawks (4-5) competes for the ball against Adam Hollinger, left, and Will Boytinck of the Bev Facey Falcons (3-8) in Wednesday’s metro Edmonton division two match at the SkyDome. The Skyhawks won 69-60. The next home game is Wednesday against the Paul Kane Blues (10-0) at 5 p.m.

Special Olympics

The Sport, Strength and Spirit of the 2019 Special Olympics Alberta Winter Games brought out the best from local athletes at the recent competition in Calgary.

More than 900 athletes, coaches and mission staff from communities across Alberta and the Northwest Territories participated in five-pin bowling, Alpine skiing, cross-country skiing, curling, figure skating, floor hockey, snowshoeing and speed skating.

Special Olympics St. Albert was represented by the following teams and athletes.

Warriors (floor hockey): gold – James Morris, Martin Tittle, Josh Petrone, Jake Weismantel, Philip Zuk, Rene Vredegoor, Robert Dziarmaga, Michelle Tschetter, Scott Vodola, Dale Kelly, Dallas Sorken, Nick Nadeau, Mitch Lyle, Michele Morris and coaches Matthew Pedwell, Ryan Cole and Chelsee Pedwell.

Wolverines (floor hockey): silver – Eric Scott, Alexandra Patches, Nicole Lacroix, Carter Martin, Jaden Grebenstein, Turner Adamic, Jonathan Hamilton, Declan Fawcett, Logan Oswald, Kalen Mussieux, Michael Maguire and coaches Leeanna Vincze, Rick Grebenstein and Jim Allard.

Men’s bowling: Chris Bell, Curtis Coenen, Henry McConnell, Stephan Quilliam, Dan Huising and coach Eric Schickle.

Women’s bowling: bronze – Jen Mikkola, Jan Allard, Chelsi Dyck, Lauren Clark, Kate Greer and coach Mandy Fisher.

Individual bowling: gold – Jen Mikkola, Kate Greer, Chelsi Dyck; silver – Jan Allard; bronze – Lauren Clark.

Mixed curling: silver – Owen Bell, Mike Weir, Meghan Sander, John Kerby and coaches Graham Shaw and Melissa Rutledge.

No Frills hoops

The No Frills high school women’s basketball tournament continues today for the host St. Albert Skyhawks.

The No. 1 4A team in the province plays the Lindsay Thurber Raiders of Red Deer at 11:45 a.m.

The tournament tipped off Friday with three games scheduled and the score between the Skyhawks and Medicine Hat Kwahommies was unavailable at press time.

Today’s first game is between the Jasper Place Rebels and St. Mary’s Saints of Calgary at 10 a.m. and the last game is 6:45 p.m. between Lindsay Thurber and Archbishop MacDonald Marauders.

The Strathcona Lords have replaced the Skyhawks in the 3:15 p.m. contest against St. Mary’s for assistance with 4A provincial ranking purposes.

There is no final in the mini hoopfest at the SkyDome with teams playing three games apiece.

The next major event for the Skyhawks at the SkyDome is Wednesday’s metro Edmonton doubleheader against the Paul Kane Blues. Tipoff times are 5 p.m. for the division two men and 6:30 p.m. for the division one women.

The Skyhawks are 9-0 in division one as the defending champions and 4-5 in division two while Paul Kane is 8-1 in division one and 10-0 in division two.

The metro league playoffs start Feb. 25 and the finals are March 1-2 at Ross Sheppard High School.

Raiders in Leduc

The St. Albert Nektar Raiders can clinch the north division pennant in the Alberta Midget AAA Hockey League with a victory today in Leduc.

Faceoff is 2:30 p.m. against the Oil Kings (8-23-2).

The Raiders (18-11-4) are first in the north entering the final weekend of the regular season and the top two teams receive first-round byes in the best-of-five playoffs.

The Fort Saskatchewan Rangers (18-13-2) and Canadian Athletic Club (15-10-7) are also in the mix for the division lead.

The Raiders are coming off back-to-back shutout wins of 5-0 against the Maple Leafs (1-31-1) and 8-0 against the Lloydminster Bobcats (7-21-4) for a record of 6-3 since winning the Mac’s Cup on Jan. 1 in Calgary.

SAPEC basketball

The Richard S. Fowler Falcons are undefeated as the defending St. Albert Physical Education Council junior high basketball champions with one week remaining in the regular season before the playoffs.

The male and female Falcons are 7-0 in the league play and 17-0 overall after Tuesday’s results against the Vincent J. Maloney Marauders. Scores were 71-58 for the boys and 80-36 for the girls at VJM.

The Marauders are 6-1 (girls) and 3-4 (boys).

Tuesday the Falcons host the Morinville Wolves at 4 p.m. (boys) and 5:30 p.m. (girls).

Both teams for the Wolves are 5-2.

The playoffs start Feb. 26 and the Tier I city finals are March 12 at 5:30 p.m. (girls) and 7 p.m. (boys) at the SkyDome.

Last year the Falcons swept the Marauders for SAPEC honours – 60-43 as the girls repeated and 67-58 for the boys.





Jeff Hansen

About the Author: Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.
Read more