Skip to content

Sports Extra: Ringette, basketball, volleyball updates

Mission ringette results, high school basketball info and Morinville Wolves coverage
0

Mission ringette

The U14AA and U16AA St. Albert Mission teams completed the 34th annual Wood Invitational Tournament with fourth place results at Terwillegar Community Recreation Centre.

The scores in Sunday’s bronze-medal playoffs were losses of 3-0 against U14AA Calgary Red and 3-2 against U16AA Sherwood Park Power.

Kirsten Krochak tallied twice and Nyah Bodnarchuk assisted on both U16AA goals as the Mission finished the tournament at 3-2. The only loss in four pool games was 5-2 to Zone 2 Blaze, the winner of the 10-team draw.

Krochak led the U16AA Mission in scoring with nine goals and 11 points.

Janie Lajoie, Sydney Fevin, Jazzi Fevin and Kenzie McEachern netted three goals apiece and Lajoie also had eight points.

The U16AA team’s overall record is 21-2-2.

The U14AA Mission are 8-4-2 after going 3-2 in the eight-team draw. One of the wins was 3-0 against Calgary Red and the first loss was 4-1 against Buffalo Plains Rush in Saturday's semifinal as Emily Spaans notched the lone goal.

Anna Marsh was the U14AA Mission’s top point producer with eight, Tayte Arlinghaus generated seven points and Kamryn Waples scored a team-high five goals.

The U14AA Mission are 8-4-2 overall this season.

The U19AA Mission finished seventh out of 10 teams in Sunday’s 7-4 win against Sherwood Park.

The team was led by Vail Ketsa’s hat-trick, a pair by Genevieve Pallot and singles from Ali Sharun and Charlotte Campbell. Campbell and Reeve Spanakis added two assists apiece.

Ketsa racked up seven goals and 12 points overall while Campbell finished with eight points and Pallot notched five goals.

The U19AA Mission are 10-8-4 after going 2-2-1 in the tournament.

Starting Thursday, all three Mission teams are competing in the Michelle Vandale Memorial Spirit of the Winter Tournament in Langley, B.C., which is held in conjunction with the World Ringette Championships in Burnaby.

High school hoops

The metro Edmonton league's ability round in men’s basketball starts today with the Bellerose Bulldogs, Paul Kane Blues and St. Albert Skyhawks in action.

The blue pool playoff for division two and division three status features home games for Bellerose against the Bev Facey Falcons and the Skyhawks against the Archbishop Jordan Scots and the tip-off times are 5 p.m.

Tuesday at 5 p.m. Bellerose hosts ABJ and the Skyhawks entertain Facey.

Wednesday’s match between Bellerose and the Skyhawks starts at 5 p.m. at the SkyDome.

The top three teams will remain in division two and the last-place finisher will compete in division three.

Paul Kane, the 2019 division two finalist, is shooting for a division one berth and the first qualifier game is 5 p.m. today against the St. Peter the Apostle Spartans in Spruce Grove.

Paul Kane also plays Monday and Tuesday and the opponents and venues were unavailable at press time.

Wolves basketball

The Morinville Wolves make their season debuts in high school men’s and women’s basketball this week at the Jim Lazaruk Invitational hosted by the Salisbury Sabres in Sherwood Park.

The eight-team women’s draw for the Wolves begins with Thursday's 5:15 p.m. match against the Bev Facey Falcons at Salisbury.

The winner plays Salisbury or St. Joseph at 1:30 p.m. Friday in the semifinals or 11:45 a.m. in the consolation bracket.

The opener in the eight-team men’s draw for the Wolves is 10 a.m. Friday against the Holy Rosary Raiders of Lloydminster at St. Theresa School.

The next game is against the 7 p.m. Thursday winner between the St. Albert Skyhawks and Camrose Trojans on Friday at 6:45 p.m. in the semifinals or 3:15 p.m. in the consolation bracket.

Next weekend the Morinville teams, plus the men’s and women’s Bellerose Bulldogs, are hooping it up at the Rise Up tournament hosted by the Sturgeon Spirits.

At the 2019 3A provincial women’s championship, the Wolves and Sturgeon clashed in the consolation final with Morinville winning 59-52.

Sturgeon is hosting the 3A women’s tournament in March.

Wolves volleyball

The Morinville Wolves finished the 3A provincial men’s volleyball championship without a win last week in Magrath.

In pool B of the 12-team draw, the Wolves lost 12-25, 20-25 to the Lethbridge Collegiate Institute Rams, 25-15, 19-25, 9-15 to the St. Paul Lions, 23-25, 14-25 to the St. Joseph Celtics of Grande Prairie, 17-25, 26-24, 15-17 to the Cardston Cougars and 23-25, 25-18, 11-15 to the Strathcona Christian Academy Eagles of Sherwood Park.

The Eagles, this year’s metro Edmonton division two champions, won the gold-medal match 20-25, 25-21, 15-12 against the Barrhead Gryphons, provincial champions the last two years.

The Rams swept St. Joseph for bronze.

Last year the Wolves went 6-1 as the 2018 bronze medallists and the only loss was the semifinal against Barrhead and two years ago they were silver medallists after losing the final to Barrhead.

Both years the Wolves defeated Barrhead for the North Central zone championship.

The 2019 Wolves qualified for provincials as a wild card team after falling short in the North Central final to Barrhead 25-21, 24-26, 10-15 in Westlock.

This year’s roster consisted of eight returnees and seven Grade 12s.


Jeff Hansen

About the Author: Jeff Hansen

Jeff Hansen joined the St. Albert Gazette in 1991. He writes about sports, athletes and teams from St. Albert and area.
Read more



Comments